Latest Post

Consider the following statements:
1. Infant mortality rate takes into account deaths of infants within a month after birth.
2. Infant mortality rate is the number of infant deaths in a particular year per 100 live births during that year.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Explanation
Infant mortality rate is defined as the number of deaths of infants per 1000 live births under a year of age.
= (Total number of Deaths/Total number of Births of Living child in that year) X 1000
Ans– (d)
Consider the following statements:
1. The first telegraph line in India was laid between Kolkata (formerly Calcutta) and Diamond Harbor.
2. The first Export Processing Zone in India was set-up in Kandla.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Explanation
The first telegraph line in India was laid between Kolkata and Diamond Harbour in 1954. The first Export Processing Zone in India was set-up in Kandla in1965. Hence, Bothe statements are true.
Ans– (c)
Consider the following pairs:
Firm – Group
1. Ashok Leyland – Hinduja
2. Hindalco – A.V. Birla
3. Suzlon – Punj Lloyd
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Explanation
The correct matching of pairs are as follow:
Firm – Group
1. Ashok Leyland – Hinduja
2. Hindalco – A.V. Birla
3. Suzlon – Tulsi Tanti (Founder)
Ans– (a)
In the context of global economy which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?
Concern – Provides
(a) JP Morgan Chase – Financial Services
(b) Roche Holding AG – Financial Services
(c) WL Ross & Co. – Private Equity Firm
(d) Warburg Pincus – Private Equity Firm
Explanation
Roche Holding AG is a Switzerland based pharmaceuticals and diagnostic company. This company is engaged in healthcare. Other pairs are correctly matched. Hence, the answer is choice (b).
Ans– (b)
Consider the following houses:
1. Christie’s
2. Osian’s
3. Sotheby’s
Which of the above is/are auctioneer(s)?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Explanation
Christie’s, Osian’s and Sotheby’s houses are auctioneers. Christie’s and Sotheby’s houses are the auctioneers of London. Osian’s is the auctioneer of India, which was founded in 2000. Their offices are in Mumbai and Delhi.
Ans– (d)
In the context to independent India’s economy, which one of the following was the earliest event to take place?
(a) Nationalization of Insurance companies
(b) Nationalization of State Bank of India
(c) Enactment of Banking Regulation Act
(d) Introduction of first Five Year Plan
Explanation
Enactment of Banking Regulation Act was done in 1949, while the other events of the question were done after 1949 as given below:
Introduction of First Five Year Plan – 1951
Nationalization of State Bank of India – 1955
Nationalization of Insurance companies – 1956
Hence, above mentioned event in the context of Independent India’s economy, enactment of Banking Regulation Act was the earlier event to take place.
Ans– (c)
Consider the following pairs:
Automotive manufacturer – Headquarters
1. BMW AG – USA
2. Daimler AG – Sweden
3. Renault SA – France
4. Volkswagen AG – Germany
Which of the pair(s) given above is/are correctly matched?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4
Explanation
The correct matching of above pairs are as following:
Automotive manufacturer – Headquarters
1. BMW AG – Munich (Germany)
2. Daimler AG – Koventary, West Midlands [Britain (UK)]
3. Renault SA – France
4. Volkswagen AG – Germany
Ans– (b)
Consider the following:
1. Fringe Benefit Tax
2. Interest Tax
3. Securities Transaction Tax
Which of the above mentioned is/are direct Tax/Taxes?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Explanation
Fringe Benefit Tax, Interest Tax and Securities Transaction Tax are Direct Taxes.
Ans– (d)
Which one of the following is not a drug/pharma company?
(a) Chevron
(b) Nicholas
(c) Pfizer
(d) Zydus Cadila
Explanation
Chevron Corporation is the World’s fourth largest non-government energy. Headquartered in San Ramon, California, USA and active in more than 180 countries. It is engaged in every aspect of the oil and gas industry including exploration and production; refining, marketing and transport; chemical manufacturing and sales; and power generation. Chevron is one of the world’s six super major oil companies.
Ans- (a)
Consider the following statements:
1. The Baglihar Power Project had been constructed within the parameters of the Indus Water Treaty.
2. The Project was completely built by the Union Government with loans from Japan and the World Bank.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Explanation
The Baglihar Power Project had been constructed within the parameters of the Indus Water Treaty of 1960. Pakistan complained to World Bank against this of six parameters, which was saved by World Bank in February 2007. Japan has no role to assist this project. Hence, statement 1 is correct but 2 is incorrect.
Ans– (a)



Which one of the following suggested the reconstitution of the Viceroy’s Executive Council which all the portfolios including that of War Members were to be held by the Indian leaders?
(a) Simon Commission
(b) Simla Conference
(c) Cripps Proposal
(d) Cabinet Mission
Explanation:
The plan suggested the reconstitution of the Viceroy’s Executive Council. Different Communicates were to get their due share in the council and parity was reserved for cast-Hindus and Muslims. To discuss these proposals with the leadership of Major India parties, a conference was called in Shimla. But the conference broke down on the issue of reconstitution of the Viceroy’s Executive Council. Jinnah demanded that all Muslim members should belong to the league and in the executive council so formed, the Muslim members should have a veto on all important decisions. Such a demand was totally unacceptable to the Congress. It acclaimed that since 1885, it had represented all India’s irrespective of their religion. Even to Wavell, Jinnah’s demand seemed unjust Wavell insisted that one of the Muslim must impresent Punjab, which was Governed by the Unianist Party to loyal to the British. Jinnah’s strength, not agree to go ahead-with the plan without his co-operation. Jinnah probably felt that if he accepted the interim arrangement, Pakistan would be shelved.
Ans- (b)
During the Indian Freedom Struggle, who of the following raised an army called ‘Free India Legion’?
(a) Lala Hardayal
(b) Rash Behari Bose
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) V.D. Savarkar
Explanation:
During the Indian Freedom struggle, the Free Indian Legion was established by Subhash Chandra Bose. In Singapore, in 1943, Subhash Chandra Bose formed the Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army) and gave his famous call ‘Delhi Chalo’. Rash Behari Bose, who had been living in exile in Japan since 1915 joined him. Subhash Chandra Bose popularly known as ‘Netaji’ was born on January 23, 1897, at Cuttack in Orissa, of respectable middle class Bengali Parents. He passed the Indian Civil Service Examination in 1920. He joined the Indian National Congress in 1921. In 1938 he was the President of the Indian National Congress at its Haripura session and in 1939 he was elected President of its Tripura session. He died in a plane crash on August 18, 1945.
Ans- (c)
Who among the following rejected the title of ‘Knighthood’ and refused to accept a position in the Council of the Secretary of State for India?
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) M. G. Ranade
(c) G.K. Gokhale
(d) B.G. Tilak
Explanation:
In 1905, Gopal Krishna Gokhale had established the Servants of India Society. He had also rejected the title of ‘Knighthood’ and refused to accept a position in the council of secretary of State for India. He was a prominent Indian nationalist. He presided over the 1905 session of the Indian National Congress. He became a member of the Bombay Legislative Council in 1902. His last public duty was to serve as a member of the Indian Public Service Commission (1912-15). He died in 1915.
Ans- (c)
Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:
List-I (Author)
A. Bankimchandra
B. Dinabandhu Mitra
C. Prem Chand
List- II (Work)
  1. Shatranj Ke Khilari
  2. Debi Chaudhrani
  3. Nil Darpan
  4. Chandrakanta
Code: A – B – C
(a) 2 – 4 – 1
(b) 3 – 4 – 2
(c) 2 – 3 – 1
(d) 3 – 1 – 4
Explanation:
Following is the correctly matching of above question
List-I (Author) – List- II (Work)
A. Bankimchandra – 2. Debi Chaudhrani
B. Dinabandhu Mitra – 3. Nil Darpan
C. Prem Chand – 1. Shatranj Ke Khilari
Bankim Chandra Chatterjee was a Bengali Novelist of the 19th century, who’s ‘Anand Math’ consist of National song of India ‘Vande Mataram’. Prem Chand (Dhanpat Rai) was a renowned Hindi and Urdu writer of modern India. His famous literary works are Godan, Gaban, Rangbhumi, Karambhumi, Premashram etc.
Ans- (c)
Who among the following gave a systematic critique of the moderate politics of the India National Congress in a series of articles entitled ‘New Lamps for Old’?
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) R.C. Dutt
(c) Syed Ahmad Khan
(d) Viraraghavachari
Explanation:
Aurobindo Ghosh gave a systematic critique of the moderate politics of the Indian National Congress in a series of articles entitled ‘New Lamps for Old’. Aurobindo Ghosh (1872-1950) was an ardent nationalist who later became a saint, was educated in England. His views were readily accepted by Lala Lajpat Rai of Punjab and Bal Gangadhar Tilak of Maharashtra and led to the formation within the ambit of Congress, on an extremist school. He propagated his ideas through journals live the Bande Mataram and Karmayogin. He passed away in 1950.
Ans- (a)
Who among the following used the phrase ‘Un-British’ to criticize the English colonial control of India?
(a) Anandmohan Bose
(b) Badruddin Tyyabji
(c) Dadabhai Naroji
(d) Pherozeshah Mehta
Explanation:
Dadabhai Naroji (1825-1917) was a prominent businessman of Bombay with trading connection with England. He was elected President of Indian National Congress at its second session held in Calcutta in 1886. He was the first Indian to be elected a member of the House of Commons in England on a ticket of Liberal Party. Twice again in 1893 and in 1906, he was elected president of INC. Dadabhai Naroji made poverty his special subject and attributed it to the deliberate British policies, particularly to the drain of wealth through an artificially created export surplus. He died in 1917. He is known as the “Grand Old Man of India”.
Ans- (c)
Who among the following wrote the poem, Subh-e Azadi?
(a) Sahir Ludhiyanvi
(b) Faiz Ahmed Faiz
(c) Muhammad Iqbal
(d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
Explanation:
The poem, Subh-e-Azadi has written by Faiz Ahmed Faiz. He is a Pakistani Urdu poet.
ans. b
Consider the following statements:
Assertion (A): The Congress Ministries in all the provinces resigned in the year 1939.
Reason (R): The Congress did not accept the decision of the Viceroy to declare war against Germany in the context of the Second World War.
Codes:
(a) A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false , but R is true
Explanation:
Indian Viceroy Lord Linlithgo declared India against Germany in Second World War on dated 17 October, 1939. The Indian National Congress Working Committee on 23 October, 1939, decided not to support the World War and asked the Congress ministers to resign, even though the Congress was against any hasty action, like an immediate anti imperialist struggle. So the Congress ministries in all the provinces resign in the year 1939 because the Congress did not accept the decision of the Viceroy to declare war against Germany in the context of the Second World War; So Assertion (A) and Reason (R) , both individually7 true and R is the correct explanation of A. So the answer is option (a).
Ans- (a)
Where was the First Session of the India National Congress held in December, 1885?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Delhi
Explanation:
In December, 1885, the Indian National Congress was established by A. O. Hume, an ex-ICS officer, dominated the INC till 1892 as its General Secretary. The INC met for the first time on December 28, 1885 in the hall of the Gokuldas Tejpal Sanskrit College, Bombay. Womesh Chandra Bannerji, an eminent Bengal lawyer, was elected its first president. It was attended by 72 delegates. The objective of the INC were declared to be the development of close relations between national workers, the dissolution of all race, creed and provincial pre-gudice and consolidation of national unity among them, recording of the conclusions on vital Indian problems reached by educated Indians after earnest discussion and out ling the programmed of work for the next year.
Ans- (b).
Yom Kippur War was fought between which sides/countries?
(a) Turkey and Greece
(b) Serbs and Croats
(c) Israel, and Arab countries led by Egypt and Syria
(d) Iran and Iraq
Explanation:
Yom Kippur War also known as the 1973 Arab-Israel War and the fourth Arab-Israel War was fought from October 6 to 26, 1973 by a coalition of Arab states led by Egypt and Syria against Israel. The War began with a surprise joint attack by Egypt and Syria on the Jewish holiday of Yom Kippur. Egypt and Syria crossed the cease fire lines in the Sinai and Golan Heights, respectively, which had been captured by Israel in 1967 during the six day war.
Ans- (c)

Major ports in India have been classified into three categories by the Waterways Authority of India: major, minor and intermediate ports. Being one of the biggest peninsulas in the world India coastline covers the area of 7516.6 km. It has 13 major ports, 200 notified minor and intermediate ports, and all are situated in the nine coastal Indian State: Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Orissa, Tamil Nadu and Bengal.
Out of 13 major ports of India, 12 are Government run ports and one, Ennore port of Chennai, is a corporate one, and is located at Coromandel Coast Tamil Nadu along with private Krishapatnam Port.

12 major ports in India are

  1. Vizag Port (Andhra Pradesh): Vizag or the port city of Visakhapatnam, one of the India’s largest port and the oldest shipyard, is established on the southeast coast of India in Andhra Pradesh. It is the only natural harbour in the Bay of Bengal. Vizag is situated among the great hills of Estern Ghats. Krishnapatnam port is a privately built deep water port in Andhra Pradesh.
  2. Mormugoa Port (Goa): Situated in South Goa it is the main port of Goa. It holds the position or one of the leading iron ores and raw materials exporter in India. Alongwith the beautiful city of Vasco da Gama and International Airport Dabolin Mormugoa Port is one of the major attractions of Goa. As the natural harbour of Goa it holds the distinction of being one of India’s earliest modern ports.
  3. Kandla Port (Gujarat): Located on the Gulf of Kutch near first special economic zone in India as well as in Asia. It is the hub for major imports like petroleum, chemicals and iron. Grains, salts and textiles are exported from this port. It is one or the highest earning ports in India. Another port situated in Gujarat is Mundra Port that is India’s largest private port.
  4. Panambur Port (Karnataka): Situated near SurathKal railway station in Dakshine Kannada district of Karnataka, This Port is known as the New Mangalore Port. It is a deep water all weather port. Major commodities like manganese, granite stones, coffee and cashew are exported from here and the main imports comprise timber logs, LPG, petroleum products and cargo containers.
  5. Cochin Port (Kerala): The Cochin Port, the major port on the Arabian Sea and the Indian Ocean Sea route, is situated on two islands of Willingdon and Vallarpadam. This port has the largest container transshipman facility in India. The port is equipped with maritime facilities such as Cochin Refineries and Kochi Marina. For its traditional spices Kochi is famous all over the world.
  6. Jawaharlal Nehru Port (Maharashtra): Situated at the mainland of Konkan area, Maharashtra, it is the King Port of Arabian Sea at the West coast that handles a large volume of International container traffic and domestic cargo traffic. This port’s major exports include machinery, vegetable oils and chemical. It is the largest container port among major ports in India. Formerly it was known as Nhava-Sheva Port.
  7. Mumbai Port: Situated in the mainland of West Mumbai on the West Cost, this is the largest among ports in India. With its four Jitters it deals in bulk cargo traffic for handling Liquid chemicals, Crude and petroleum products. Mumbai Port’s International container traffic is directed to the new and big Nhava Shiva Port.
  8. Port Blair (Andaman): Situated at the Juncture of the Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea, Port Blair, the youngest sea port among ports in India, is the capital city of Andaman Nicobar Islands. This Island port is connected to Indian mainland through flight and ship. This port is the principal hub for shipping in Andaman Islands. It is known for its scuba diving, water sports and virgin beaches.
  9. Tuticorin Port (Tamil Nadu): One of the largest container terminal in India, the artificial deep-sea port of Tuticorin is a all-weather port that gets a large volume of International traffic. It is a best port for maritime trade and pearl fishery on the Bay of Bengal.
  10. Chennai Port: The largest port in the Bay of Bengal and the second largest port in the country, Chennai port handle automobiles, a variety of cargo containers, coal terminals comprise of lighthouses, Intra port connectivity, Pipelines and railway terminus.
  11. Paradip Port (Orissa): situated at the conjecture of river Mahanandi and the Bay of Bengal the Jagatsinghpur district of Orissa, Paradip Port is a deep water artificial port of East Coast. Though a national highway connects the port with the Indian road networks, it has its own railway system and cold handling part.
  12. Haldia Port (West Bengal): Located near the Hooghly River of West Bengal Calcutta or Haldia Port is a very important trade center for Kolkata, which gets bulk cargoes of chemicals, petrochemicals and oils. This port also functions as a base of Indian Coast Guard.

The constitution prescribes that the members of the Vidhan Sabha of each state shall be part of the Electoral College constituted for the election of President. However constitution does not provide specifically whether members of Vidhan Sabha of each state shall be available during election or not. But it was subsequently incorporated by 11th Constitutional Amendment, 1961, that the election of president can not be challenged on the ground of any vacancy in Electoral College, constituted for election of President.
During 1974 elections to the office of the President, the Vidhan Sabha of Gujarat was under dissolution and this matter was referred to the Supreme Court for its legal opinion on this issue. The court held the opinion that the elections to the office of president may be held even during the dissolution of the Vidhan Sabha of the state.




7 Essential Steps to Prepare for IAS Exam – Topper’s suggestion
Topper of UPSC Civil Services Exam Mr. Rachit Raj is suggesting 11 things to do for the coming prelims UPSC (IAS) Civil Service Examination dated 23rd August 2015. These 11 points are highly recommended to every aspirants:
1. Focus more on revision now. You have studied a lot since you are preparing for long time ,so now give your time for revision so as to recollect maximum at the time of exam.
2. Do a lot of question practice as it will prepare you for the final exam. With practice you become perfect in how to select best option, how to eliminate wrong one’s, how to deal when you do not answer, how to deal when you have partial knowledge etc .
3. Don’t break off with newspaper . It really gives you some information which may become fruitful . Don’t go into that depth but just have an overview which doesn’t take much of your time.
4. Try to give mock tests and while solving questions assume that you are giving prelims final exam so do accordingly and then check your score and mistakes and further try to understand where you have committed mistake and how to rectify in future.
5. Get to know your strengths and weakness and you can hit upon accordingly. While solving questions you get the ability to control on guess work which is really needed as negative marking gonna reduce your marks.
6. Don’t be depressed if you get low marks now as it is the best stage to learn for future and seriously the mock tests are designed in different way as compared to the final prelims paper. So less marks should not bother you . I will narrate here my experience . My prelims was on 26th may and around 10th to 20th may when I was giving tests I was getting a score of 50-65 out of 200. So don’t be depressed and off your mood.
7. In fact you will tend to know which area you are missing and what are the reasons. So just honestly commit yourself and learn .
8. Don’t be afraid of new type of questions if you get they are meant to teach you ,so know and learn about them. No need to panic in such a situation.
9. Be relaxed and be confident about your preparation. If you have been honest all through ,your honesty would be definitely rewarded.
10. No stress , no junk food , have a healthy diet and sleep well . Don’t take much tension as it is going to decrease your efficiency . Thereby follow your normal routine with effective introspection.
11. You have given your best and now the time has come that the whole world would conspire for your success !!! So cheer up and rejoice and give your best !!! It’s all yours !!!!
Author of this article is Mr. Rachit Raj (IAS)

7 Essential Steps to Prepare for IAS Exam – Topper’s suggestionRachit Raj, IAS, sharing his experience and explaining how to prepare for IAS Exam with all who are going to start or who have started their Civil Services exam preparation.
I did my B Tech in Biotechnology and probably I scored decent marks. Always I had the motto of clearing this exam and getting into IAS . During my college days I never studied for this exam and also never went through any newspaper which now I think I should have done. Only thing which was happening was the thought to clear this exam.
After completing my B Tech , I didn’t join any job . Also I got chance to do M Tech but one of my special friend asked not to go into research and PhD ( nothing intentional) so even I dropped this idea too. Lately I realised that I should have some back up before going to start my preparation for IAS. Therefore I decided to go for MBA as a backup plan . I joined an institution in Mumbai and started with my MBA program. Three months passed and honestly speaking I was not at all feeling inclined and interested into this field. So finally in November I left MBA and thought to go for IAS exam preparation . Everyone in my family was not in favour of this decision ( you might know the reason ). But still taking into my self confidence and ability I decided to go for it.
At this stage I will tell you my condition. I was really not interested in history , polity, geography, sociology and economics ( being engineering background , you might realise ). I didn’t know about constitution , modern history, geography etc. But with affirmative mind I joined a coaching and started my preparation.
Initially I felt problem in reading newspaper and how to proceed in the subjects. But I continued with whatever material I had . Later on I really got inclined and interested into all the subjects and enjoyed reading. But I will tell you that always have patience, perseverance and self confidence . This is required .
  • You will have to build your launch pad on your own and then you will have to be prepared to strive for the best .
  • You have strengths and weakness. Bet on your strength and aim to check on weakness part.
  • Just keep moving towards your goal and aim and you will see that you will automatically sail on the correct path .
  • But don’t deviate or be pressurised by negativity . These are the hurdles which you will have to manage .
  • Therefore if you think towards your aim and goal , just go for it with full passion and energy .
  • Life is all yours and its your method and way which will matter the most . So keep yourself motivated and have the passion to achieve your goal. You can and you will get it.
All the best !!!!!!!
This article is written by Mr. Rachit Raj, IAS.

7 Essential Steps to Prepare for IAS Exam – Topper’s suggestion
IAS Exam Rank 3, Rachit Raj Sharing his IAS Exam Preparation strategy for those who are very new in their Civil Services Exam preparation and those who are in their midway preparation:
When I joined my coaching , I was not sure about the crowd and method of teaching . Especially the people all around . I used to hear the aspirants discussing about different general studies topic and on hearing their views I used to find myself at very low position , thinking that I really don’t know much about all these and might be they are much more well educated. Also in the book stores area and all I used to find aspirants having tea and discussing about general studies . These all used to provide me an envelope of negativity all around .
Later on I met some seniors who started giving me the whole list of around 20 books to go through and told me now you should take complete 2 years to prepare for the exam . They also said that it takes 1 year to understand the syllabus of IAS exam .
All these communication made me very skeptical about the IAS exam and filled in me negativity and lowered my self confidence .
But anyhow thinking that I need to continue I started my IAS exam preparation and then continued in my approach . In the initial phase I felt some difficulties as I was very new into this field but I thought that in the early phase of any start up the environment is filled with difficulties and struggle so one need to keep patience and have positive attitude to continue .
So I just managed to bring myself on the correct track .
Thereby just when u start your venture, initially hurdles will always come but you will have to encounter them and confidently deal .
You need to keep your inner positivity and never be affected by other’s negative opinion and thoughts . Other’s will only induce negativity , they won’t like you to succeed and they would only prefer to give you hell lot of advises but only to the extent that it will be never productive .
So it all depends on you , how you take things and how you react. Don’t let anything empower you . Trust me in your ias exam preparation phase none of your competitors and others too will pray for your success ,instead they would be more than happy to hear the news of your failure . So it’s all your persona and personality that will matter in the sense how you are reacting to the situation.
You will be filled with negative thoughts but you will have to maintain calmness and have attitude with positivity towards your goal .
Don’t think of others and don’t let it impact you negatively . Instead take positive points from it and be more motivated to succeed . Try to be more motivated with the negative thoughts , if you have done this you will conquer the world and you will achieve success .
One mantra is ” if you can feel motivated by the negative thoughts then life is all yours and success is yours ” but you will have to do this , though it is tough but you will have to try and it’s not tough. Whenever you are down and off , just think of your goal and aim and work accordingly , you will get more productive results.
All the best !!!!
This Article is written by Mr. Rachit Raj, IAS.

7 Essential Steps to Prepare for IAS Exam – Topper’s suggestion
These 7 must to things while you prepare for IAS Exam, it will increase your chances of success, as it has already been tested by IAS Exam topper Rachit Raj himself. He is sharing the 7 point with all aspirants who prepare for IAS exam.
1. Just make a habit of noting down the materials you read . You will feel lazy in this but just promise yourself that you gonna do this. Because these things during the time of revision will aid you a lot .
2. Newspaper reading is must . Go through it and make a habit of making notes out of it . As you cannot retain all information so it’s better to note down as in during revision this would help you out . You will feel very lazy in making notes and you may postpone it for tomorrow but please it’s your future and its your goal , so be little selfish and try to do that for yourself . 
In newspaper you can have a glance of the whole but try to effectively study editorial section, national news of vital importance etc

3. It’s your choice about the magazine . But make a habit of going through and making notes of the magazine material you studied . It would really gonna help you in later times. Also try to go through the questions given in them as per seeing the changing trend in IAS exam.

4. Don’t be frustrated by the materials and syllabus . No one can prepare all and everything . So it’s up to you how much and how well you are studying . You have to manage study and revision accordingly .

5. Don’t pay much attention to what your contemporaries say. As it will mainly lead to demotivate you and in this exam the primary criteria is that you need to be motivated all the time . You are quite matured to decide for yourself . You should not be influenced by others

6. Journey is yours and life is yours . You have to decide how to live and sustain . It’s all upto you that how effectively you manage . But just remember that you cannot waste your time uselessly ,so in proper apt time you need to give your best and receive the best .
7. So take an oath before yourself that you will follow your path honestly and will try your best . You are not gonna be demotivated and you have to build patience , tolerance and perseverance in yourself. You need to fill your life with the colours of positivity and confidence .

Article written by: Mr. Rachit Raj, IAS

10 UPSC PT Questions for Every IAS Exam Aspirant
1. Federations and Unitary governments are different forms of Government. Choose the incorrect statements in this context.
  1. In unitary government system, there exists only one level of Government.
  2. In our country, Union and State governments have equal say in law making on subjects included in the concurrent list.
 Code:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the above
Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

2. State reorganization has been done and many new States were created in our country. Consider these statements and find the incorrect statements.
  1. Language is the sole basis for creation of new States in India.
  2. Formation of linguistic states in our country has led to secessionist tendencies.
Code:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the above
Answer: c) Both 1 and 2

3. Right to freedom of religion has been given to citizens by the Constitution. Choose the incorrect statement in context of this right.
  1. A secular state is a state which promotes all the religions equally.
  2. Art 26 provides for owning and acquiring movable and immovable property for managing religious affairs.
 Code:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the above
Answer: a) 1 only

4. Cultural and Educational rights have been provided for securing rights of the minority.
Choose the correct statements:
  1. Expression ‘Minority’ specifically refers to religious minorities.
  2. Admission to any Educational Institution receiving government aid cannot be denied to any citizen on ground of religion or language.
Code:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the above
Answer: b) 2 only


5. Scope of rights is being continuously expanded by the Judiciary as well as the Parliament. Which among the following are constitutional rights?
  1. Right to property
  2. Right to information
  3. Right to food
  4. Right to vote
 Code:
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 4 only
d) 2 and 4 only
Answer: c) 1 and 4 only

6. Rights against Exploitation comes under Fundamental Rights. It provides that
  1. Selling and buying of human bodies, prostitution, bonded labour and child labour etc. is prohibited under this category.
  1. Art 24 prohibits the employment of children below the age of 14 years in any kind of commercial activity.
 Code:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the above
Answer: d) None of the above

7. International covenant on Economic Social and Cultural rights has recognized many rights. The list does not include
  1. Right to Free and Compulsory Education.
  2. Right of Special care for Women during child birth.
  3. Right to have access to adequate Housing.
  4. Right to privacy where citizen’s phone can’t be tapped.
Code:
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3
c) 3 and 4
d) 2 and 4
Answer: c) 3 and 4

8. Freedom of speech can be curtailed in the following cases:
  1. In the interest of public order.
  2. In the interest of security of State.
  3. In the interest of discipline of public servants.
  4. In the interest of religious sentiments.
 Code:
a) All the above
b) 1, 2 and 3
c) 2 and 4
d) 1 and 4
Answer: b) 1, 2 and 3

9 . The rights of minorities to establish Educational Institutions under Article 30, is subject to which of the following limitations?
  1. State can apply regulations to unaided minority institutions to achieve excellence.
  2. Aided minority institutions should admit some non-minority students.
  3. Fees charged by unaided minority institutions can be regulated.
  4. Minority status is determined by reference to the state.
Code:
a) 1 and 2
b) 3 and 4
c) 1, 2 and 4
d) 2, 3 and 4
Answer: c) 1, 2 and 4

10. Right to Freedom of religion does not contain which of the following:
  1. Freedom to propagate religion.
  2. Right to convert others.
  3. Right to establish religious institutions.
  4. Exemption from taxes on funds used to maintain a religion.
 Code:
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 1, 2, 3 and 4
c) 2 and 4 only
d) 1, 3 and 4 only
Answer: c) 2 and 4 only

Author Name

{picture#YOUR_PROFILE_PICTURE_URL} {facebook#https://www.facebook.com/yashpalgk} {twitter#https://www.twitter.com/allgktrick} {google#https://www.google.com/+allgktrick}

Contact form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.